Competition Information


ISSE Long Beach Hair Competitions

Attention all students and professionals! Show off your skills and gain prestige and honor at the ISSE Long Beach hairstyling competitions. All competitions are completed on mannequins. Students and professionals compete at the same time, but not against each other.

Categories Include:

Ladies Trend Cut, Color and Style
Long Hair Bridal
Fantasy-Inspired by Hollywood

Check back soon to register for your chance to win awesome prizes and the glory of competing!


2014 Hairstyling Competition Winners

Ladies Trend Cut, Color and Style:

Professional
  • 1st - Nicole Coley
  • 2nd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 3rd - Norihisa Kimura
Student
  • 1st - Donna Spencer
  • 2nd - Katleen Ilich
  • 3rd - Toru Fujisaki

Long Hair Bridal:

Professional
  • 1st - Oxana Ksenia Kim
  • 2nd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 3rd - Lorena Morel
Student
  • 1st - Tashima Brooks
  • 2nd - Lauren Kunesh
  • 3rd - Rebecca Vadina

Fantasy - Inspired by Hollywood:

Professional
  • 1st - Letty Balderas
  • 2nd - Felton Anderson
  • 3rd - Norihisa Kimura
Student
  • 1st - Daniel Chamu
  • 2nd - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 3rd - Linda Alonzo
2013 Hairstyling Competition Winners

Ladies Trend Cut, Color and Style:

Student

  • 1st - Martha Diaz
  • 2nd - Terri Holian-Gross
  • 3rd - Patricia Conterars
  • 4th - Juanjuan Li
  • 5th - Jessica Cabello

Professionals

  • 1st - Leti Jimenez
  • 2nd - Angel Llewellyn


Long Hair Bridal:

Student

  • 1st - Oxana Kim
  • 2nd - Hala Jeon
  • 3rd - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 4th - Jeanett Rodeiguez
  • 5th - Angela Vasquez

Professionals

  • 1st - Tangela Thomas
  • 2nd - Natalya Nardyrona
  • 3rd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 4th - Kanako Ishii
  • 5th - Angel Llewellyn


Fantasy - Inspired by Hollywood:

Student

  • 1st - Amber Harris
  • 2nd - Gema Ramierez
  • 3rd - Sukari Cobbs
  • 4th - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 5th - Eva Silva

Professionals

  • 1st - Miki Fujika
  • 2nd - Kanako Ishii
  • 3rd - Angel Llewellyn
  • 4th - Leti Jimenez
  • 5th - Ashley Gray


NailPro Competitions

Check back soon to register!

Click here for competition information!


2014 NailPro Competition Winners

Fantasy Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Tomoka Dei
  • 2nd - Alecia Mouninay
  • 3rd - Sandy Combs
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Allison Baker

Mixed Media

Novice
  • 1st - Tomoka Dei
  • 2nd - Alecia Mouninay
  • 3rd - Hiromi Sogawa
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Allison Baker
  • 3rd - Sayoko Ogata

Hand Painted Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Akie Arai
  • 2nd - Sato Hashimoto
  • 3rd - Tomoka Dei
Veteran
  • 1st - Ada But
  • 2nd - Galina Yammitsky
  • 3rd - Marina Lopresto

French Twist

Novice
  • 1st - Hiromi Sogawa
  • 2nd - Kazumi Suzymura
  • 3rd - Chie Kashima
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Allison Baker

Salon Success

Novice
  • 1st - Kumi Miyashita
  • 2nd - Ikue Oguri
  • 3rd - Mai Koga
Veteran
  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd- Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Emese Koppanyi 

Soak-off Gel Manicure

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd- Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
  • 3rd - Trina Not

Inspired Artistic Genius

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto 
  • 2nd - Guin Deadman 
  • 3rd - Amanda Lenher

It's All About the Bling

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Christian Mans
  • 3rd - Guin Deadman

3 in 1 Competitions

Sculptured Nails
  • 1st - Emese Koppanyi
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
Tip & Overlay
  • 1st - Emese Koppanyi
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
Perfect Match
  • 1st - Azumi Kanene
  • 2nd - Emese Koppanyi
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
2013 NailPro Competition Winners

Fantasy Nail Art | Theme: King & Queens

Veteran

  • 1st - Wan Jou Chen
  • 2nd - Allison Banry
  • 3rd - Sandy Combs


3-D Nail Art | Theme: Game Pieces

Novice

  • 1st - Wan Jou Chen
  • 2nd - Ikumi Takeshira
  • 3rd - Yuumi Omori

Veteran

  • 1st - Amy Becker
  • 2nd - Michelle Aab
  • 3rd - Chiaki Hitomi


Hand Painted Nail Art | Theme: The Eyes Have It

Novice

  • 1st - Mayu Suehiro
  • 2nd - Sato Hashimoto
  • 3rd - Amanda Lenher

Veteran

  • 1st - Robert Nguyen
  • 2nd - Vu Nguyen
  • 3rd - Amy Becker


Salon Success

Novice

  • 1st - Mari Kawasaki
  • 2nd - Mayu Shuehiro
  • 3rd - Billyne Dowdy

Veteran

  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd - Gabriella Kovacs
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene


Freestyle Sculptured Nails

Novice

  • 1st - Frederic Edange
  • 2nd - Konomi Ouchi
  • 3rd - Christian Mans

Veteran

  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd- Gabriella Kovacs
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene


The Longest Nail

  • Amy Becker: 42"


Inspired Artistic Genius

  • 1st - Allison Banry
  • 2nd - Classic Mully
  • 3rd - Amy Becker


Tip & Overlay Team Relay

  • 1st - Kyoko Amemiya Team 2
  • 2nd - Mayumi Hase
  • 3rd - Eri Fukada


Tip & Overlay Team Relay - Spirit

  • Team EZ Flow


Hot Hands Barber Brawl Competition - presented by Major League Barber

Click here for competition information!


2014 Hot Hands Barber Brawl Competition Winners

Fastest Fade

  • 1st - Edward Mercado


Shear Talent

  • 1st - Angel Llewellyn


Conservative Cut

  • 1st - Alex Bailey


Tag Team Challenge

  • 1st - Fredo Olan and Ernie Torres


Solid Gold Barber Award

  • Edward Mercado